Profile

Profile

A career diplomat, Ambassador Sanjeev Singla joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1997. He has served in various capacities in Indian Missions abroad at Paris (September 1999-December 2002), Dhaka (December 2005-December 2008), Geneva (January 2009-August 2011) and Tel Aviv (November 2013-July 2014), and at headquarters in Delhi in the Ministry of External Affairs on the US desk (December 2002-June 2004), as Deputy Chief of Protocol (July 2004-December 2005), and as Director, Foreign Secretary’s Office (August 2011-October 2013). He served as Private Secretary to the Prime Minister during August 2014-August 2019.

He is married to a fellow batchmate and diplomat, Mrs K Nandini, who is currently India’s Ambassador to Portugal.